Mens Programme 2024

Items listed in the programme in bold font are either public holidays, significant club events, corporate golf days or events at other local courses.

Weekday men
(Wed/Fri except where noted in calendar)
Cards in by 11.45. Tee off rolling start from 12.00.  Entry $6 incl. Twos and Nett Eagles

Saturday Cards in by 12.00. Tee off from 12.15
Entry $7 incl. Twos and Nett Eagles. Birdies $1 Optional

Sunday Monthly Mixed Days
Entry $5
Cards in by 12.00

January

Fri 5          Scramble, 3 Person Ambrose – Men, Women, Mixed. 9.30am rolling start. 

Sat 6         Stroke – White tees

Wed 10     Stableford

Fri 12         Stroke

Sat 13       Stableford – White Tees

Wed 17     Stroke

Fri 19        Stableford

Sat 20      Club Opening Day – Mixed 4BBB Stableford – DB Trophy

Wed 24     Stableford

Fri 26        Stroke

Sat 27       Stableford – Blue Tees

Sun 28      Lefthanders Tournament 

Wed 31     Stroke

February

Fri 2          Stableford

Sat 3        Central Otago 3 Course Trilogy

Sun 4       Central Otago 3 Course Trilogy

Wed 7       Stableford

Fri 9          Stroke

Sat 10       Stroke & Putt

Wed 14      Stroke

Fri 16         Stableford

Sat 17        Stableford – White Tees. 1st round single knockout

Sun 18      Carol Stafford Real Estate Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Mon 19     Course Closed For Maintenance

Wed 21       4BBB

Fri 23          Stroke

Sat  24       Stroke – Blue Tees. 1st Kroon Weastell.

Wed 28      Keith Gourley Stableford

March  

Fri 1           Stroke/ Otago Country Rugby Day

Sat             Stableford – White Tees

Sun 3         Jock Wilson Memorial Mixed Canadian Foursome

Wed 6       Stroke

Fri 8           Stableford

Sat 9         Par – White Tees

Sun 10     Carol Stafford Real Estate Monthly Mixed  Foursomes

Wed 13     Stableford – Yellow Tees

Thu 14      Stroke

Fri 15        Fulton Hogan Day

Sat 16        Stableford – Blue Tees

Wed 20      Convenor’s Choice

Fri 22          Stableford

Sat 23        Stableford – White Tees                     

Wed 27     Keith Gourley  Stableford 

Fri 29         GOOD FRIDAY

Sat 30       Stroke – Blue Tees, 2nd Kroon Weastell

April

Wed 3        Stroke 

Fri 5           Stableford

Sat 6         McCallum Trays Mixed 4BBB Stableford 

Sun 7        Carol Stafford Real Estate Monthly Mixed  Foursomes                  

Mon 8 to Thu 11   Mt Michael Autumn Classic

Fri 12         Stroke

Sat 1          Stableford – White Tees

Wed 17      Stroke

Fri 19         Stableford

Sat 20        Old Smuggler 4BBB Nett

Wed 24      Keith Gourley Stableford

Thu 25        Anzac Day Trays – Mixed 4BBB Par (12:30pm start)    

Fri 2            Stroke 

Sat 27         Stroke – Blue Tees, 3rd Kroon Weastell

May

Wed 1        Stroke

Thu 4        UltraSpan Otago Men’s Senior Championships (Day 2 at Alexandra)

Fri 3            Stableford

Sat 4           4BBB Stableford   

Sun 5         Single knockout to be completed

Wed 8        Stableford

Fri 10         Stroke

Sat 11         Stableford – White Tees   

Sun 12        Carol Stafford Real Estate Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Wed 15        4BBB Stableford

Fri 17            Stableford

Sat 18           Stableford – White Tees  

Wed 22        Stroke – Yellow Tees

Fri 24            Stableford

Sat 25           Stroke – Blue Tees, 4th Kroon Weastell

Wed 29         Keith Gourley

Fri 31             Stroke

June 

Sat 1              Stableford – Blue Tees

Wed 5           Stroke

Fri 7               Stableford

Sat 8              Stroke – White Tees

Wed 12         Stableford

Fri 14            Stroke

Sat 15           Stableford – White Tees

Sun 16         Carol Stafford Real Estate Monthly Mixed  Foursomes  

Wed 19        Stroke

Fri 21            Stableford

Sat 22           Par – White Tees           

Wed 26        Bisque Par

Fri 28           Stableford

Sat 29          Stroke – Blue Tees, 5th Kroon Weastall

July

Wed 3         Stroke

Fri 5            Stableford

Sat 6            Stableford- White Tees

Wed 10        4BBB

Fri 12           Stroke

Sat 13          American Stableford – White Tees

Wed 17       Stroke

Fri 19          Stableford

Sat 20          Stableford – White Tees

Sun 21        Carol Stafford Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Wed 24       Stableford – Yellow Tees

Fri 26           Stroke

Sat 27          Stroke – Blue Tees, 6th Kroon Weastall

Wed 31        Par

August

Fri 2             Stableford

Sat 3            Stableford – Blue Tees   

Sun 4           4BBB knockout to be completed

Wed 7          Stroke

Fri 9             Stableford

Sat 10          Par – White Tees

Wed 14       Stableford 

Fri 16           Stroke

Sat 17          Stableford – White Tees

Sun 18      Carol Stafford Real Estate  Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Wed 21      4BBB

Fri 23          Stableford

Sat 24        Stroke – Blue Tees, 7th Kroon Weastell

Wed 28      Keith Gourley Stableford

Fri 30         Stroke

Sat 31        Club Classic – Mixed 4BBB Nett, Kidd Quaich Trophy

September

Sun 1         Club Classic – Individual Nett – Calcutta Cup and Cornah Cup

Wed 4         Stroke

Fri 6            Stableford 

Sat 7           Stableford – Blue Tees

Wed 11      Stableford – Yellow Tees

Fri 13          Stroke

Sat 14         Stableford – White Tees  (GBC trip away)

Wed 18       Stroke 

Fri 20          Stableford

Sat 21         Stroke – Blue Tees, 8th Kroon Weastell

Sun 22      Carol Stafford Real Estate  Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Wed 25      Keith Gourlay Stableford

Fri 27         Stroke

Sat 28        Alexandra Blossom Festival – no organized golf

October

Wed 2        Stroke

Fri 4           Stableford

Sat 7          Whisky Day 4BBB Nett  Whyte & McKay Tray

Wed 9        Stableford

Wed 9       Twilight Golf Competition Commences 4.30 pm for registered teams

Fri 11         Stroke

Sat 12        Bendigo Trophy Stableford      

Wed 16      Convenor’s Choice

Fri 18         Stableford

Sat 19        Stableford – White Tees.   Club Champ Quarter Finals

Sun 20      Carol Stafford Real Estate  Monthly Mixed Foursomes

Wed 23      4BBB

Fri 25         Stroke

Sat 26        Stroke – Blue Tees, 9th Kroon Weastell.   Club ChampSemi Finals

Sun 27      Club Championship Finals Day

Wed 30      Keith Gourlay Stableford

November

Fri 1          Stableford 

Sat 2/Sun 3      Central Otago Charity Classic

Wed 6       Stroke 

Thu 7        Stableford

Fri 8/Sat 9     Ladies Sunshine Classic

Wed 13      Stableford

Fri 15          Stroke

Sat 16         Stableford – White Tees

Wed 20      Stroke

Fri 22         Stableford

Sat 23        Stableford – White Tees

Sun 24      Carol Stafford Real Estate  Monthly Mixed Foursomes 

Wed 27      Keith Gourlay Stableford

Fri 29         Stroke

Sat 30        Stroke – Blue Tees, 10th Kroon Weastell

December

Wed 4         Stroke – Yellow Tees

Fri 6            Stableford

Sat 7          Club Closing Day – Mixed 4BBB Stableford Fenwick Memorial Trophy

Wed 11       4BBB

Fri 13          Stroke 

Sat 14         Stroke – Yellow Tees

Wed 18      Christmas Stableford

Fri 20         Stroke

Sat 21        Stableford – Blue Tees

Wed 25      Christmas Day

No organised competition until 4 January 2025