Programme

GOLF PROGRAMME 2021 

Click on Mens or Womens below to go to the top of that section and then scroll through to access the month you want to view. Items listed in the programme in bold font are either public holidays, significant club events, corporate golf days or events at other local courses.

 

Mens  (includes Mixed events) 

Womens  (includes Mixed and 9 Hole programme)

 

MENS PROGRAMME (including Mixed)

Weekday men    (Wed/Fri except where noted in calendar)

Cards in by 11.45, tee off rolling start from 12.00        Entry $6 incl. Twos and Nett Eagles

Saturday/Sunday club days      (Incl. Monthly Mixed days)

Cards in by 12.00, tee off rolling start from 12.15        Entry $6  incl. Twos and Nett Eagles  

Wednesday twilight

From 5pm on daylight saving days

 January

Fri 1                   New Years Day

Sat 2                  New Year Holiday

Wed 6                Men's Comp

Fri 8                   Cooke Howlison Holden Scramble, 3 Person Ambrose - Men, Women, Mixed  

Sat 9                  Stableford - White tees

Wed 13/Fri15     Mens Comp - White Tees       

Sat 16                 Stableford - White Tees

Wed 20/Fri 22     Men's Comp

Sat 23                 Club Opening Day - Mixed 4BBB Stableford - DB Trophy          

Wed 27/Fri29      Men's Comp 

Sat 30                 Stroke - White Tees 

Sun 31                CO Left Handers Tournament at Alexandra - Teeoff 12 noon

February

Wed 3/Fri 5           Men's Comp 

Sat 6, Sun 7         Central Otago 3 Course Trilogy

Wed 10                  Men's Comp        

Fri 12                 Brandhouse Tournament at Alexandra

Sat 13                   Stroke - White Tees

Sun 14                  Monthly Mixed

Mon15/16              Course Closed For Maintenance    Queenstown Classic

Wed 17/19            Men's Comp

Sat  20                  Stableford - White Tees.  1st round single knockout      

Wed 24/Fri 26       Keith Gourley Stableford / Men's Comp

Sat 27                   Stroke Blue Tees, 1st Kroon Weastell

March  

Wed 3/Fri 5            Men's Comp

Sat 6                      Stableford - White Tees 

Sun 7                     Jock Wilson Memorial Mixed Canadian Foursomes

Wed 10/Fri 12        Men's Comp

Sat 13                    Stroke - White Tees

Wed17/Fri 19         Men's Comp 

Sat 20                    Stroke - Blue Tees - 2nd Kroon Weastell

Wed 24/Fri 26         Men's Comp

Sat 27                     Stableford - White Tees     Interclub at Alexandra

Wed 31                   Keith Gourley Stableford

April

Fri 2                       Good Friday 

Sat 3                       Easter  Stableford - White Tees      

Wed 7/Fri 9            Men's Comp 

Sat 10                     Old Smuggler - 4BBB Nett

Sun 11                    Monthly Mixed

Mon 12 to Thu 15    Mt Michael Autumn Classic 

Fri 16                       Men's Comp

Sat 17                      Stableford - White Tees          

Wed 21/Fri 23         Men's Comp

Sat 24                     Stroke - Blue Tees - 3rd Kroon Weastell

Sun 25                    Anzac Day Trays - Mixed 4BBB Par (12:30pm start)    Entries close for Mixed 4BBB

Wed 28/Fri 30         Keith Gourley Stableford / Men's Comp

May  

Sat 1                       Stableford - White Tees    1st Round 4BBB knockout

Wed 5/Fri 7             Men's Comp

Sat 8                       Stroke - White Tees             

Wed 12/Fri 14         Men's Comp

Sat 15                     Par - White Tees                       

Wed 19/Fri 21         Men's Comp

Sat 22                     Stableford - White Tees

Wed 26/Fri28`         Keith Gourley Stableford / Men's Comp

Sat 29                     Stroke - Blue Tees - 4th Kroon Weastell

Sun 30                    Loganbrae Mixed Tournament Patearoa

June

Wed 2/Fri 4             Men's Comp   

Sat 5                       Stableford - White Tees

Wed 9/Fri 11           Men's Comp

Sat 12                     Stroke - White Tees

Sun 13                    McCallum Trays Mixed 4BBB Stableford

Wed 16/Fri 18         Men's Comp

Sat 19                     Par - White Tees

Sun 20                    Monthly Mixed 

Wed 23/Fri 25         Men's Comp

Sat 26                     Stroke - Blue Tees - 5th Kroon Weastall

Tue 30                     Men's Comp

July

Fri 2                         Men's Comp

Sat 3                        Stableford - White Tees

Wed 7/Fri 9             Men's Comp

Sat 10                     Stroke - White Tees

Wed 14/Fri 16         Men's Comp

Sat 17                     Par - White Tees

Wed 21/Fri 23         Men's Comp

Sat 24                     Stableford - White Tees

Sun 25                    Men's 4BBB Knockout to be completed

Wed 28/Fri 30         Men's Comp

Sat 31                     Stroke - Blue Tees - 6th Kroon Weastall

August

Wed 4/Fri 6             Men's Comp

Sat 7                       Club Classic 4BBB Nett - Kidd Quaich trophy

Sun 8                      Club Classic Ind. Nett, Calcutta Cup & Cornah Cup    Club Champs Matchplay Entries Close

Wed 11/Fri 13         Men's Comp

Sat 14                     Par - White Tees                    

Wed 18/Fri 20         Men's Comp        Roxburgh 4BBB Mixed Tournament

Sat 21                     Stroke - Blue Tees - 7th Kroon Weastell

Wed 25/27              Men's Comp 

Sat 28                     Stableford      28th & 29th Dunstan Men's Tournament

September

Wed 1/Fri 3             Men's Comp   

Sat 4                       Stableford - White Tees

Sun 5                     Spring Mixed trilogy Patearoa

Wed 8/Fri 10          Men's Comp      

Sat 11                     Stableford White Tees     GBC away trip

Wed 15/Fri 17        Men's Comp

Sat 18                    Stroke - Blue Tees - 8th Kroon Weastell

Sun 19                   Monthly Mixed  

Wed 22/Fri 24        Men's Comp

Sat 25                    Alexandra Blossom Festival - no organized golf

Wed 29                  Men's Comp

October

Fri 1                       Men's Comp

Sat 2                     Stableford

Sun 3                    Club Champs Finals Day

Wed 6/Fri 8           Men's Comp.

Sat 9                     Whisky Day - 4BBB Nett - White Tees  

Sun 10                  Otago Pennant Finals Central Venue TBA

Wed 13/Fri 15       Men's Comp     Twilight golf to commence Wednesday 13th

Sat 16                   Stableford - White Tees

Sun 17                  Monthly Mixed

Wed 20/Fri 22       Men's Comp

Sat 23                   Bendigo Trophies - Individual Stableford

Wed 27                 Men's Comp

Fri 29                    Dunstan High School Fundraiser Ambrose

Sat 30                   Stroke - Blue Tees - 8th Kroon Weastell  

November

Wed 3/Fri 5           Men's Comp

Sat 6/Sun 7           Central Otago Men's Charity Classic

Wed 10                 Men's Comp

Fri 12/Sat 13          Alexandra Ladies Sunshine Classic

Wed 17/Fri 19       Men's Comp

Sat 20                    Stableford - White Tees

Sun 21                   Champion of Champions - Wanaka                        

Wed 24/Fri 26        Men's Comp

Sat 27                    Stroke - Blue Tees - 9th Kroon Weastell 

Sun 28                   Monthly Mixed (Final)

December

Wed 1/Fri 3            Men's Comp

Sat 4                      Club Closing Day - Mixed 4BBB Stableford - Fenwick Memorial Trophy               

Wed 8/Fri 10          Men's Comp

Sat 11                    Stableford - Optional Yellow or White Tees (Men & Women)

Wed15/Fri 17         Men's Comp         

Sat 18                    Stroke - White Tees

Wed 22                  Men's Comp

Fri 25                     Xmas Day

Sat 26                    Boxing day

 Back to top of page

 

 WOMENS PROGRAMME (including 9 Hole & Mixed)

Weekday ladies (Tue/Thu except where noted in calendar)

Summer - Cards in by 9.15 tee off 9.30, Winter - Cards in by 11.45, tee off 12.00        

Entry $6 - 2s included

Saturday/Sunday club days (Incl. Monthly Mixed days)

Cards in by 12.00, tee off rolling start from 12.15

Entry $6  Twos included

9 Hole Ladies  

9 Hole Convenor    Judy Hamilton

Weekdays - Tuesday and Thursday, Summer - 10.00, Winter - 12:30 

Saturday Competition Day - Tee off 10.00 - $4 Entry

Wednesday twilight 

From 5pm, daylight saving days 

 

 January

Fri 1                   New Years Day

Sat 2                  New Year's Holiday       

Tue 5                  Summer Stableford

Fri 8                   Scramble 3 Person Ambrose - Men, Women, Mixed - 11am rolling start

Sat 9                  Stableford

Tue 12                Summer Stableford 

Sat 16                Stableford - Yellow or White Tee

Tue 19                Dunstan Open Day  

Sat 23                 Club Opening Day - Mixed 4BBB Stableford - DB Trophy 

Tue 26                Opening Day Stableford - Brent Trophy  9:30 Start  

Sat 30                 Stableford

February

Tues 2/Thu 4      Omakau Opening Day / Stableford

Sat 6/Sun 7       Central Otago Trilogy

Tue 9/ Thu 11     Stableford

Fri 12                 Brandhouse Tournament at Alexandra

Sat 13                Stableford / 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Sun 14               Monthly Mixed 

Mon15/16           Course Maintenance      Queenstown Classic

Thu 18               Stableford

Fri 19                 Dunstan Classic

Sat 20                Stableford, 9 Hole Putting      Dunstan Classic      

Tue 23/Thu 25   Stableford / Medal - Purple Tees

Sat 27                1st LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Stableford

March

Tues 2/Thu 4     1st LGU & Putting  Revert to 11am Start Time / Stableford    Cromwell Harvest Tournament (4th)

Sat 6                  1st Home Pennant Stableford & 1st Scott Cup, 9 Hole Nett Medal - 1st Home Links LGU

Sun 7                 Jock Wilson Memorial Mixed Canadian Foursomes

Tues 9/Thu 11    1st Home Pennant Stableford & 1st Scott Cup / Stableford

Sat 13                 1st Rosebowl Medal - Home Links Events (Srixon Tee Off), 9 Hole Stableford

Mon 15               CO Zone 2 Pennants at Alexandra / 9 Hole Fun Tournament Dunstan

Tue 16/Thu 18    1st Rosebowl - Medal, Home Links Events (Srixon Tee Off) / OLA Roberts 4BBB

Sat 20                 2nd LGU & Putting,  9 Hole Putting

Sun 21                Monthly Mixed 

Tue 23/Thu 25     2nd LGU & Putting / Stableford - White or Yellow Tees

Sat 27                 1st Bogey Vase Par, 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 28                Nancy McCormick 36 Hole Foursomes

Mon 29               CO Championships Wanaka

Tue 30                1st Bogey Vase Par

April

Thu 1                  Stableford

Sat 3                   Stableford, 9 Hole Medal - 2nd Home Links

Tue 6/Thu 8        2nd Rosebowl Medal, Teams Qualifying / Stableford       9 Hole Roxburgh Tournament (8th)

Sat 10                 2nd Rosebowl Medal, Teams Qualifying, 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Sun 11                Monthly Mixed

Mon 12 to Thu 15     Mt Michael Autumn Classic

Wed 14               Omakau 0 - 23.4

Thurs 15             Omakau 23.5-54

Sat 17                  2nd Home Pennant Stableford, 9 Hole Stableford

Mon 19                National Teams District Final - Hosted by Alexandra

Tue 20/Thu 22     2nd Home Pennant Stableford / OLA Roberts 4BBB

Sat 24                  3rd LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Putting

Sun 25                 Anzac Day Trays - Mixed 4BBB Par, 12:30 start     Entries Close for 4BBB Mixed

Tue 27/Thu 29      3rd LGU & Putting / Stableford - Purple Tees

May 

Sat 1                    2nd Scott Cup Stableford, 9 Hole Medal LGU (3rd Home Links)

Mon 3                  CO Pennant Finals 

Tue 4/Thu 6         2nd Scott Cup Stableford / Stableford

Fri 7                     Wanaka 0-40.4 Tournament

Sat 8                    Extra LGU, 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 9                  Monthly Mixed Day

Tue 11                 Extra LGU

Wed 12               CO 9 Hole Tournament Omakau      

Thu 13                Alexandra May Tournament 0-40.4

Sat 15                 3rd Home Pennant - Stableford, 9 Hole Putting

Tue 18/Thu 20    3rd Home Pennant Stableford/ OLA Roberts 4BBB

Sat 22                 2nd Bogey Vase Par, 9 Hole Stableford

Tue 25/Thu 27    2nd Bogey Vase Par / Hidden Holes Stableford

Sat 29                 4th LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Nett Medal

Sun 30                Loganbrae Mixed Tournament Patearoa

June

Tue 1/Thu 3        4th LGU & Putting / Par

Sat 5                   3rd Scott Cup Stableford, 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Tue 8/Thu 10      3rd Scott Cup Stableford / Stableford

Sat 12                 Extra LGU Medal, 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 13                McCallum Trays 4BBB Mixed Stableford

Tue 15/Thu 17    Extra LGU Medal / OLA Roberts 4BBB 

Sat 19                 4th Home Pennant Stableford, 9 Hole Putting

Sun 20                Monthly Mixed

Tue 22/Thu 24    4th Home Pennant Stableford / Stableford - White or Yellow Tee

Sat 26                 5th LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Stableford

Tues 29              5th LGU & Putting

July

Thu 1                  Stableford

Sat 3                   Stableford, 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Tues 6/Thu 8      Stableford / Par

Sat 10                 Extra LGU Medal, 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 11                Monthly Mixed

Tue 13/Thu 15    Extra LGU Medal / Ola Roberts 4BBB

Sat 17                 Stableford, 9 Hole Putting

Tue 20/Thu 22    Stableford / Stableford

Sat 24                 Par, 9 Hole Stableford

Tues 27/Thu 29  Par / Medal - Purple Tee

Sat 31                 Extra LGU Medal, 9 Hole Nett Medal

August

Tue 3/Thu 5        Extra LGU Medal / Stableford

Sat 7                   Club Classic Mixed 4BBB Nett, Kidd Quaich Trophy

Sun 8                  Club Classic Ind. Nett, Calcutta Cup & Cornah Cup      Club Champs Matchplay Entries Close

Tue 10/Thu 12    Stableford / Stableford

Sat 14                 4th Scott Cup Stableford, 9 Hole Stableford     

Tue 17/Thu 19    4th Scott Cup Stableford / OLA Roberts 4BBB

Fri 20                  Roxburgh 4BBB Mixed Tournament

Sat 21                 6th LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Putting

Sun 22                Monthly Mixed

Tue 24/Thu 26     6th LGU & Putting / Stableford - White or Yellow Tees

Sat 28                  3rd Bogey Vase Par, 9 Hole Stableford      

Tue 31                 3rd Bogey Vase Par

September

Thu 2                 Stableford

Sat 4                  5th Scott Cup Stableford, 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Sun 5                Spring Mixed Trilogy Patearoa

Tue 7                 5th Scott Cup Stableford          Wanaka 4BBB 0-33.5

Wed 8                Wanaka 36 Hole Championship

Thu 9                 Tarras Tournament

Sat 11                 3rd Rosebowl Medal, 9 Hole Stableford

Tue 14/Thu 16    3rd Rosebowl Medal / OLA Roberts 4BBB

Sat 18                 7th LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Putting

Sun 19                Monthly Mixed

Tue 21/Thu 23     7th LGU & Putting /Medal - Purple Tee

Sat 25                  Alexandra Blossom Festival - no organized golf 

Tues 28/Thu 30    Stableford / Alexandra Blossom Festival Tournament

October

Sat 2                     6th Scott Cup Stableford, 9 Hole Stableford

Sun 3                Club Championships Finals Day

Tue 5/ Thu 7      6th Scott Cup Stableford / Par

Sat 9                 4th Rosebowl Medal, 9 Hole Nett Medal LGU

Sun 10              Otago Pennant Final TBA

Tue 12/Thu 14   4th Rosebowl Medal, 9 Hole Arrowtown Tournament  / Stableford

Wed 13              Twilight Golf Commences

Sat 16                   4th Bogey Vase Par, 9 Hole Putting

Sun 17                  Monthly Mixed

Tue 19/Thu 21       4th Bogey Vase Par / OLA Roberts 4BBB

Sat 23                    Bendigo Trophies-Stableford, 9 Hole Stableford  

Tue 26/Thu 28      Stableford / Hidden Holes Stableford

Sat 30                    8th LGU & Putting, 9 Hole Nett Medal

November

Tue 2/Thu 4           8th LGU & Putting, Points & Ringers Close / Stableford 

Sat 6/Sun 7            Men's Charity Classic

Tue 9                     4BBB Nett Own Partners

Fri12/Sat 13           Ladies Sunshine Classic

Tues 16/Thu 18     Par / Stableford

Sat 20                    Par, 9 Hole Nett Medal   

Sun 21                   Champion of Champions Wanaka

Tue 23                    Ladies Closing Day - Val Peyton Memorial - 12:30 start, pot luck tea

Sat 27                    Stableford, 9 Hole Stableford Closing Day Cup

Sun 28                   Monthly Mixed Final

Tue 30th                Summer Stableford 

December

Sat 4                      Club Closing Day - Mixed 4BBB Stableford, Fenwick Memorial Trophy  

Tue 8                     Summer Stableford

Sat 11                    Stableford - Optional Yellow or White Tees  

Tue 14                   Stableford - Optional Yellow or White Tees

Sat 18                    Medal

Tue 21                   Summer Stableford

Sati  25                   Xmas Day

Sunt 26                  Boxing Day

Tue 28                    Summer Stableford  

 

 

 Back to Top of Women's Programme

Back to Top of Page